Chihuahua SignalsLog in
Home

Macro Map

Inflation, growth, unemployment and debt across the G20 — one screen for how the world's big economies compare.

World Bank · keyless · 19/19 reporting

Unemployment

Share of the labour force without work (modelled ILO estimate). Highest is South Africa at 32.39%; lowest is Russia at 2.13%.

Heat grid

Red is the unfavourable end of the observed range, green the favourable end. Grey means the country didn't report.

ZA
South Africa
32.39
2025
TR
Türkiye
8.52
2025
FR
France
7.54
2025
AR
Argentina
7.14
2025
CA
Canada
6.91
2025
IT
Italy
6.39
2025
BR
Brazil
5.97
2025
GB
United Kingdom
4.75
2025
CN
China
4.62
2025
IN
India
4.22
2025
US
United States
4.20
2025
AU
Australia
4.09
2025
DE
Germany
3.71
2025
ID
Indonesia
3.24
2025
SA
Saudi Arabia
3.04
2025
KR
South Korea
2.68
2025
MX
Mexico
2.67
2025
JP
Japan
2.45
2025
RU
Russia
2.13
2025

Ranked

1South Africa32.39
2Türkiye8.52
3France7.54
4Argentina7.14
5Canada6.91
6Italy6.39
7Brazil5.97
8United Kingdom4.75
9China4.62
10India4.22
11United States4.20
12Australia4.09
13Germany3.71
14Indonesia3.24
15Saudi Arabia3.04
16South Korea2.68
17Mexico2.67
18Japan2.45
19Russia2.13
Read the vintages. These are World Bank annual figures — the most recent year each country has reported, currently spanning 2025–2025 — and every tile prints its own year for exactly that reason. That makes this a structural comparison, not a live inflation ticker: a country whose latest filing is two years old is showing two-year-old news. Trackers that display current monthly prints for every country are paying for a commercial macro feed. Blanks are shown as blanks rather than filled with estimates, and policy rates are absent because there is no reliable free cross-country feed for them — US rates live on the FOMC page instead.

Information only, not investment advice.