Home
Macro Map
Inflation, growth, unemployment and debt across the G20 — one screen for how the world's big economies compare.
World Bank · keyless · 14/19 reporting
Government debt
Central government debt as a share of GDP. Coverage is patchy — blanks are blanks. Highest is United Kingdom at 130.74 % of GDP; lowest is Russia at 17.85 % of GDP.
Heat grid
Red is the unfavourable end of the observed range, green the favourable end. Grey means the country didn't report.
GB
United Kingdom
130.74
2024
US
United States
115.79
2024
ZA
South Africa
82.76
2024
BR
Brazil
81.86
2024
IT
Italy
77.29
1992
CA
Canada
64.13
2024
AU
Australia
57.88
2022
MX
Mexico
50.27
2024
KR
South Korea
47.81
2024
IN
India
46.52
2018
ID
Indonesia
30.00
2009
TR
Türkiye
25.51
2024
DE
Germany
20.85
1990
RU
Russia
17.85
2024
CN
China
—
no data
JP
Japan
—
no data
FR
France
—
no data
SA
Saudi Arabia
—
no data
AR
Argentina
—
no data
Ranked
1United Kingdom130.74
2United States115.79
3South Africa82.76
4Brazil81.86
5Italy77.29
6Canada64.13
7Australia57.88
8Mexico50.27
9South Korea47.81
10India46.52
11Indonesia30.00
12Türkiye25.51
13Germany20.85
14Russia17.85
Read the vintages. These are World Bank annual figures — the most recent year each country has reported, currently spanning 1990–2024 — and every tile prints its own year for exactly that reason. That makes this a structural comparison, not a live inflation ticker: a country whose latest filing is two years old is showing two-year-old news. Trackers that display current monthly prints for every country are paying for a commercial macro feed. Blanks are shown as blanks rather than filled with estimates, and policy rates are absent because there is no reliable free cross-country feed for them — US rates live on the FOMC page instead.
Information only, not investment advice.