Home
Macro Map
Inflation, growth, unemployment and debt across the G20 — one screen for how the world's big economies compare.
World Bank · keyless · 19/19 reporting
Inflation
Consumer prices, annual change. Higher means the currency is losing value faster. Highest is Argentina at 219.88%; lowest is China at 0.06%.
Heat grid
Red is the unfavourable end of the observed range, green the favourable end. Grey means the country didn't report.
AR
Argentina
219.88
2024
TR
Türkiye
34.88
2025
RU
Russia
8.72
2025
BR
Brazil
5.02
2025
GB
United Kingdom
3.88
2025
MX
Mexico
3.81
2025
ZA
South Africa
3.21
2025
JP
Japan
3.17
2025
US
United States
2.95
2024
AU
Australia
2.87
2025
IN
India
2.40
2025
DE
Germany
2.17
2025
KR
South Korea
2.12
2025
CA
Canada
2.07
2025
SA
Saudi Arabia
2.04
2025
ID
Indonesia
1.91
2025
IT
Italy
1.53
2025
FR
France
0.94
2025
CN
China
0.06
2025
Ranked
1Argentina219.88
2Türkiye34.88
3Russia8.72
4Brazil5.02
5United Kingdom3.88
6Mexico3.81
7South Africa3.21
8Japan3.17
9United States2.95
10Australia2.87
11India2.40
12Germany2.17
13South Korea2.12
14Canada2.07
15Saudi Arabia2.04
16Indonesia1.91
17Italy1.53
18France0.94
19China0.06
Read the vintages. These are World Bank annual figures — the most recent year each country has reported, currently spanning 2024–2025 — and every tile prints its own year for exactly that reason. That makes this a structural comparison, not a live inflation ticker: a country whose latest filing is two years old is showing two-year-old news. Trackers that display current monthly prints for every country are paying for a commercial macro feed. Blanks are shown as blanks rather than filled with estimates, and policy rates are absent because there is no reliable free cross-country feed for them — US rates live on the FOMC page instead.
Information only, not investment advice.